Annual Review of Neuroscience: 1994 (Annual Review of Neuroscience)
Average customer rating: Not rated
    Annual Review of Neuroscience: 1994 (Annual Review of Neuroscience)

    Manufacturer: Annual Reviews
    ProductGroup: Book
    Binding: Hardcover

    GeneralGeneral | Animals | Biological Sciences | Science | Subjects | Books
    GeneralGeneral | Biology | Biological Sciences | Science | Subjects | Books
    GeneralGeneral | Science | Subjects | Books
    NeurobiologyNeurobiology | Biology | Biological Sciences | Professional Science | Professional & Technical | Subjects | Books
    ASIN: 082432417X

    The Maya, Seventh Edition (Ancient Peoples and Places)
    Average customer rating: 4 out of 5 stars
    • An Excellent Inrtoduction to the Maya
    • Any Author Who Can Make El Mirador Come To Life Deserves Five Stars
    • A very good introduction to Maya archeology
    • Introduction to the Mayan culture
    • The Gold Standard by which to measure all others
    The Maya, Seventh Edition (Ancient Peoples and Places)
    Michael D. Coe
    Manufacturer: Thames & Hudson
    ProductGroup: Book
    Binding: Paperback

    MexicoMexico | Americas | History | Subjects | Books
    GeneralGeneral | Native American | Americas | History | Subjects | Books
    GeneralGeneral | Americas | History | Subjects | Books
    MayanMayan | Ancient | History | Subjects | Books
    GeneralGeneral | Sociology | Social Sciences | Nonfiction | Subjects | Books
    Native American StudiesNative American Studies | Special Groups | Social Sciences | Nonfiction | Subjects | Books
    GeneralGeneral | Archaeology | Social Sciences | Nonfiction | Subjects | Books
    Native AmericanNative American | Archaeology | Social Sciences | Nonfiction | Subjects | Books
    GuidebooksGuidebooks | Reference & Tips | Travel | Subjects | Books
    Look Inside Nonfiction BooksLook Inside Nonfiction Books | Trip | Specialty Stores | Books
    Look Inside Science BooksLook Inside Science Books | Trip | Specialty Stores | Books
    Look Inside Travel BooksLook Inside Travel Books | Trip | Specialty Stores | Books
    Similar Items:
    1. Mexico: From the Olmecs to the Aztecs (Fifth Edition) Mexico: From the Olmecs to the Aztecs (Fifth Edition)
    2. Popol Vuh: The Definitive Edition Of The Mayan Book Of The Dawn Of Life And The Glories Of Popol Vuh: The Definitive Edition Of The Mayan Book Of The Dawn Of Life And The Glories Of
    3. The Ancient Maya, 6th Edition The Ancient Maya, 6th Edition
    4. A Forest of Kings: The Untold Story of the Ancient Maya A Forest of Kings: The Untold Story of the Ancient Maya
    5. Breaking the Maya Code Breaking the Maya Code

    ASIN: 0500285055

    Book Description

    "A clear and intelligent description of the development and organization of Maya civilization." —Natural History

    The Maya has long been established as the best, most readable introduction to the New World's greatest ancient civilization. In these pages Professor Coe distills a lifetime's scholarship for the general reader and student.

    Since the publication of the sixth edition of The Maya, new sites have been uncovered and further excavations in old sites have proceeded at an unprecedented pace. Among the many new discoveries is the chance find of extraordinary murals dating to ca. AD 100 at San Bartolo in the Petén. New epigraphic, archaeological, and osteological research has thrown light on the identity of the "founding fathers" of such great sites as Tikal and Copan, and their close affiliation with Teotihuacan in central Mexico. The previously little known center of Ek' Balam in northeastern Yucatan has turned out to be a regional kingdom of major importance, with extraordinary stucco reliefs and a plethora of painted inscriptions.

    It has now become apparent that the birth of Maya civilization lies not in the Classic but during the Preclassic period, above all in the Mirador Basin of northern Guatemala, where the builders of gigantic ancient cities (interconnected by causeways) erected the world's largest pyramid as early as 200 BC. All of these finds suggest that we must rethink what we mean by "Classic."

    The seventh edition also presents new evidence for the use of wetlands by the Classic Maya, and fresh perspectives on the catastrophic demise of Classic civilization by the close of the ninth century. 175 illustrations, 17 in color.

    Customer Reviews:

    4 out of 5 stars An Excellent Inrtoduction to the Maya.......2007-08-05

    This is an excellent introduction to the Maya. It is well-written and flows nicely. Of particular use are the fine illustrations that accompany the text; as you read the text you are refermed by numbers in the margin to a suitable illustration. One of the strong points of this book is that the author criticizes other works and himself in view of the latest research on the topic. The book also has an excellent bibliography that refers the reader to both scholarly and popular works.
    A final strong point of this work is that it is only one-half to one-third the length of other works; better a shorter book that you will read than a longer one that will rest upon a shelf!
    My only criticism of this book is the final chapter. Like many academics Prof Coe hates American influence (tourists innundate ruins, evangelical christianity threatens the shamans, and the cattle ranches that produce meat for "American hamburgers") and Republicans (things improved for the Maya with a Democrat in the White House). Also, he accepts the lies in Rigoberta Menchu's book as true.
    Yet, overall this is a valuable book.

    5 out of 5 stars Any Author Who Can Make El Mirador Come To Life Deserves Five Stars.......2007-06-01

    The ruins of the ancient Mayan city of El Mirador are deep in the jungles of northern Guatamala. Once one of the largest cities in North America with 80,000 people, El Mirador today is accessible only by helicopter or by long distance hiking. Before its mysterious abandonment in the third century AD, El Mirador boasted the Danta Pyramid, the largest structure of this type in the world. Michael Coe has written a facinating book about the world of the ancient Maya. His ability to make El Mirador and many similar sites come to life makes this book well worth the purchase price even if Yucatan and vicinity are not in one's travel plans.

    Professor Coe traces the rise of Mayan civilization from earliest times, to the splendor of the Late Classic Period when as many as ten million people lived in the lowlands, to the "Mayan Apocalypse"of the eighth century AD when the greatest cities of the New World were abandoned and returned to the jungle. Each of the major sites is described in detail with a complete description of artifacts and numerous photographs and maps. The author concludes with an extended discussion of Mayan thought and culture, and with his personal tribute to "The Enduring Maya". The Mayan population of southern Mexico and Central America has returned to over seven million people despite five hundred years of European diseases and economic oppression.

    It is important that we not miss the practical implications of this book. The "Mayan Apocalpse" had ecological roots. The population had increased beyond the carrying capacity of the land, and there was massive deforestation and soil erosion. Years of severe drought followed. There is currently a debate about whether global warming is real, and if so whether it matters. One of the first great civilizations in the New World came to a disastrous end because of its inability or unwillingness to deal with environmental issues. We need to draw proper conclusions from the Mayan experience.

    5 out of 5 stars A very good introduction to Maya archeology.......2007-03-29

    From one of the most important mayanists, a very good introduction to Maya archeology.

    4 out of 5 stars Introduction to the Mayan culture.......2007-01-10

    I found this book to be a very good introduction to the Mayan culture, however, introduction may be an understatement. This book is very indepth, and academic in nature which gives it a high level of credibility.

    5 out of 5 stars The Gold Standard by which to measure all others.......2006-03-10

    Tho' I was "just" wanting to be informed before my brief trip to Mexico, it was a joy to read the Michael Coe book, & immerse myself in this rich history of the Mayan people. It made my visits to the ruins so very much more rewarding than a tour book could ever begin to do!

    How to Write and Sell Children's Picture Books
    Average customer rating: 4 out of 5 stars
    • The book was inspiring and informative
    How to Write and Sell Children's Picture Books
    Jean Karl
    Manufacturer: Writers Digest Books
    ProductGroup: Book
    Binding: Hardcover

    Children's BooksChildren's Books | Subjects | Books | Baby-3 | Ages 4-8 | Ages 9-12 | Audiobooks | Animals | Arts & Music | Authors & Illustrators, A-Z | Computers | Educational | History & Historical Fiction | Issues | Literature | Obsessions | People & Places | Popular Characters | Reference & Nonfiction | Religions | Science, Nature & How It Works | Series | Sports & Activities
    GeneralGeneral | Literature & Fiction | Subjects | Books | Classics | Comic | Contemporary | Literary
    Children's LiteratureChildren's Literature | Writing | Reference | Subjects | Books
    Writing SkillsWriting Skills | Writing | Reference | Subjects | Books
    GeneralGeneral | Reference | Subjects | Books
    GeneralGeneral | Foreign Languages | Reference | Subjects | Books
    Similar Items:
    1. You Can Write Children's Books (You Can Write) You Can Write Children's Books (You Can Write)
    2. Childrens Writers & Illustrators Market 2007 (Children's Writer's and Illustrator's Market) Childrens Writers & Illustrators Market 2007 (Children's Writer's and Illustrator's Market)
    3. How to Write & Illustrate Childrens Books and Get Them Published How to Write & Illustrate Childrens Books and Get Them Published
    4. The Business of Writing for Children: An Award-Winning Author's Tips on Writing Children's Books and Publishing Them, or How to Write, Publish, and Promote a Book for Kids The Business of Writing for Children: An Award-Winning Author's Tips on Writing Children's Books and Publishing Them, or How to Write, Publish, and Promote a Book for Kids
    5. How to Write a Children's Picture Book: Learning from The Very Hungry Caterpillar, Chicka Chicka Boom Boom, Corduroy, Where the Wild Things Are, The Carrot Seed, Good Night, Gorilla, Sylvester and the Magic Pebble, and Other Favorite Stories How to Write a Children's Picture Book: Learning from The Very Hungry Caterpillar, Chicka Chicka Boom Boom, Corduroy, Where the Wild Things Are, The Carrot Seed, Good Night, Gorilla, Sylvester and the Magic Pebble, and Other Favorite Stories

    ASIN: 0898796431

    Customer Reviews:

    4 out of 5 stars The book was inspiring and informative.......1998-12-04

    This is a must have book for beginner writers who are serious about getting their work published. It has all the basic information you will need and will give you a great boost over others who do not do their homework before writing.
    The Children's Picture Book: How to Write It, How to Sell It
    Average customer rating: Not rated
      The Children's Picture Book: How to Write It, How to Sell It
      Ellen E. M. Roberts
      Manufacturer: Writers Digest Books
      ProductGroup: Book
      Binding: Paperback

      Children's BooksChildren's Books | Subjects | Books | Baby-3 | Ages 4-8 | Ages 9-12 | Audiobooks | Animals | Arts & Music | Authors & Illustrators, A-Z | Computers | Educational | History & Historical Fiction | Issues | Literature | Obsessions | People & Places | Popular Characters | Reference & Nonfiction | Religions | Science, Nature & How It Works | Series | Sports & Activities
      GeneralGeneral | Literature & Fiction | Subjects | Books | Classics | Comic | Contemporary | Literary
      Children's LiteratureChildren's Literature | Writing | Reference | Subjects | Books
      GeneralGeneral | Reference | Subjects | Books
      Similar Items:
      1. How to Write a Children's Picture Book: Learning from The Very Hungry Caterpillar, Chicka Chicka Boom Boom, Corduroy, Where the Wild Things Are, The Carrot Seed, Good Night, Gorilla, Sylvester and the Magic Pebble, and Other Favorite Stories How to Write a Children's Picture Book: Learning from The Very Hungry Caterpillar, Chicka Chicka Boom Boom, Corduroy, Where the Wild Things Are, The Carrot Seed, Good Night, Gorilla, Sylvester and the Magic Pebble, and Other Favorite Stories
      2. Writing with Pictures: How to Write and Illustrate Children's Books Writing with Pictures: How to Write and Illustrate Children's Books
      3. Children's Writer's Reference Children's Writer's Reference
      4. Writing and Illustrating Children's Books For Publication: Two Perspectives; 10th Anniversary (Writing & Illustrating Children's Books for Publication) Writing and Illustrating Children's Books For Publication: Two Perspectives; 10th Anniversary (Writing & Illustrating Children's Books for Publication)
      5. 78 Reasons Why Your Book May Never Be Published and 14 Reasons Why It Just Might 78 Reasons Why Your Book May Never Be Published and 14 Reasons Why It Just Might

      ASIN: 0898792541
      Children's Picture Book: How to Write It, How to Sell It.
      Average customer rating: Not rated
        Children's Picture Book: How to Write It, How to Sell It.
        ELLEN E.M. ROBERTS
        Manufacturer: See notes
        ProductGroup: Book
        Binding: Hardcover
        ASIN: B000RQN1CQ
        The Children's Picture Book How to Write it How to Sell it
        Average customer rating: Not rated
          The Children's Picture Book How to Write it How to Sell it
          Ellen E. M. Roberts
          Manufacturer: Writer's Digest Books
          ProductGroup: Book
          Binding: Paperback
          ASIN: B000LC95R6
          How Th Write and Sell Children's Picture Books
          Average customer rating: Not rated
            How Th Write and Sell Children's Picture Books
            Jean E Karl
            Manufacturer: Writers Digest Books
            ProductGroup: Book
            Binding: Hardcover
            ASIN: B000LOEQCS

            Ready-to-Use Old-Fashioned Floral Borders on Layout Grids (Clip Art Series)
            Average customer rating: Not rated
              Ready-to-Use Old-Fashioned Floral Borders on Layout Grids (Clip Art Series)

              Manufacturer: Dover Publications
              ProductGroup: Book
              Binding: Paperback

              Clip ArtClip Art | Graphic Design | Design & Decorative Arts | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
              GeneralGeneral | Commercial | Graphic Design | Design & Decorative Arts | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
              GeneralGeneral | Graphic Arts | Graphic Design | Design & Decorative Arts | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
              GeneralGeneral | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
              GeneralGeneral | Art | Arts & Photography | 4-for-3 Books Store | Stores | Books
              Clip ArtClip Art | Graphic Design | Arts & Photography | 4-for-3 Books Store | Stores | Books
              GeneralGeneral | Commercial | Graphic Design | Arts & Photography | 4-for-3 Books Store | Stores | Books
              GeneralGeneral | Graphic Arts | Graphic Design | Arts & Photography | 4-for-3 Books Store | Stores | Books
              All 4-for-3 DealsAll 4-for-3 Deals | 4-for-3 Books Store | Stores | Books
              ASIN: 0486259390

              Book Description

              40 royalty-free borders and frames incorporating rich arrangements of flowers, vines, and branches in styles from Renaissance to Art Deco on nonreproducible grids.

              Sheep of Fools: A BLAB! Storybook
              Average customer rating: 5 out of 5 stars
              • Read this book!
              • A must-read book for the general public
              • Great book
              • Fantastic book!
              • No wool over her eyes
              Sheep of Fools: A BLAB! Storybook
              Sue Coe , Monte Beauchamp , and Judith Brody
              Manufacturer: Fantagraphics Books
              ProductGroup: Book
              Binding: Hardcover

              CartooningCartooning | Comics & Graphic Novels | Subjects | Books
              GeneralGeneral | Comic Strips | Comics & Graphic Novels | Subjects | Books
              GeneralGeneral | Comics & Graphic Novels | Subjects | Books
              GeneralGeneral | Graphic Novels | Comics & Graphic Novels | Subjects | Books
              FantagraphicsFantagraphics | Publishers | Comics & Graphic Novels | Subjects | Books
              GeneralGeneral | Animal Care & Pets | Home & Garden | Subjects | Books
              ContemporaryContemporary | General | Literature & Fiction | Subjects | Books
              GeneralGeneral | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
              Similar Items:
              1. Dead Meat Dead Meat
              2. Pit's Letter Pit's Letter
              3. Bully! Bully!
              4. Ecological Revolutions: Nature, Gender, and Science in New England Ecological Revolutions: Nature, Gender, and Science in New England
              5. Blab! #16 Blab! #16

              ASIN: 1560976608

              Customer Reviews:

              5 out of 5 stars Read this book!.......2006-01-19

              The definition of a great book surely includes the ones not just that you couldn't put down, but the ones that will change your lives forever.
              Buy this book=- you'll never again think of buying a wool sweater.

              5 out of 5 stars A must-read book for the general public.......2006-01-05

              Sheep of Fools is such an important topic, thank goodness someone is writing on this subject to educate the general public of the abuses animals raised for their meat and their skin endure. Society has become numb to feeling compassion for beings other than human, especially en mass. The lonely lamb wandering the fields searching for it's mother kindles a soft spot in many a person's heart. But raise that lamb in a factory farm, lined up with hundreds of other sheep, their fate to end up on our plates as lamb chops, and all we can do is salivate. We have become a nation in which "ignorance is bliss" defines our reaction to the pain and suffering we inflict daily on animals. Sue Coe, Monte Beauchamp, and Judith Brodey, will hopefully open some eyes to the atrocities we excuse as satisfying our palates, and that one day soon, we will all realize that these animals are not put on this earth for human beings to exploit, rather they are sharing this world with us and the sooner we realize that, the sooner the violence can stop.

              5 out of 5 stars Great book.......2006-01-05

              Seldom does one pick up a book that they can't put down and then rush to order one for all their friends.

              Such is the case with Sheep of Fools.

              Sheep are fantastic wondrous animals and it is too bad that we (before this book) lacked the opportunity to question whether or not we should be eating/wearing them.

              I know that I will never again want to cause them harm and will proudly go forth in my fleece (cotton!) sweaters and my tofu has never tated so good.

              5 out of 5 stars Fantastic book!.......2006-01-05

              I too once wore wool and subsidized abuses to sheep (like eating lamb chops), until I had the opportunity to actually meet a ewe, and her baby, many years ago which changed all that.

              I wish that a book like this had existed when I was growing up so that I could've had a head start on a cruelty free lifestyle.

              This is a must read for every compassionate person out there!

              5 out of 5 stars No wool over her eyes.......2006-01-05

              Thank goodness for truth-tellers like Sue Coe. As in her earlier books, she sees past industry propaganda and tells the truth about how animals are abused out of the public's view. Such creative and gripping story telling - no, make that truth telling - are in short supply today. I love her images, even though they make me shudder and sometimes cry. If you never thought about where your wool or lamb chopes come from, this is a book that will expand your understanding and awaken your compassion. Thanks to all three authors for writing and illustrating this honest look at the sheep industry.

              Arkansas Quilts: Arkansas Warmth
              Average customer rating: Not rated
                Arkansas Quilts: Arkansas Warmth
                Arkansas Quilter's Guild Inc.
                Manufacturer: Amer Quilters Society
                ProductGroup: Book
                Binding: Hardcover

                GeneralGeneral | Antiques & Collectibles | Home & Garden | Subjects | Books
                Textiles & CostumeTextiles & Costume | Antiques & Collectibles | Home & Garden | Subjects | Books
                Quilts & QuiltingQuilts & Quilting | Crafts & Hobbies | Home & Garden | Subjects | Books
                ASIN: 0891459324
                ARKANSAS QUILTS. Arkansas Warmth.
                Average customer rating: Not rated
                  ARKANSAS QUILTS. Arkansas Warmth.
                  Inc. Arkansas Quilter's Guild
                  Manufacturer: American Quilter's Society
                  ProductGroup: Book
                  Binding: Hardcover
                  ASIN: B000WHW1YY
                  ARKANSAS QUILTS: Arkansas Warmth
                  Average customer rating: Not rated
                    ARKANSAS QUILTS: Arkansas Warmth
                    Madeline et al., Arkansas Quilter's Guild Hawley
                    Manufacturer: American Quilter's Society
                    ProductGroup: Book
                    Binding: Hardcover
                    ASIN: B000H00IV4

                    Willows: The Genus Salix
                    Average customer rating: Not rated
                      Willows: The Genus Salix
                      Christopher Newsholme
                      Manufacturer: Timber Press, Incorporated
                      ProductGroup: Book
                      Binding: Paperback

                      GeneralGeneral | Gardening & Horticulture | Home & Garden | Subjects | Books
                      Ornamental PlantsOrnamental Plants | Gardening & Horticulture | Home & Garden | Subjects | Books
                      TreesTrees | Gardening & Horticulture | Home & Garden | Subjects | Books
                      Similar Items:
                      1. Living Willow Sculpture Living Willow Sculpture
                      2. Willow Weaving Willow Weaving
                      3. Cane, Rush and Willow: Weaving with Natural Materials Cane, Rush and Willow: Weaving with Natural Materials
                      4. Making Bent Willow Furniture (The Rustic Home Series) Making Bent Willow Furniture (The Rustic Home Series)
                      5. Making Bentwood Trellises, Arbors, Gates & Fences (Rustic Home Series) Making Bentwood Trellises, Arbors, Gates & Fences (Rustic Home Series)

                      ASIN: 0881925659

                      Book Description

                      This reprint of the 1992 hardcover offers the reader a comprehensive worldwide survey of willows (the genus Salix), extending from tiny alpine and arctic plants to the huge specimen trees found in water meadows, including information on distinguishing botanical features and a full glossary. Details are given on the origin and distribution of willows and their nomenclature, as well as on selection and cultivation for garden use. This work will be invaluable to the gardener for its practical detail and to the botanist as an excellent reference volume.
                      The genus Salix (willows) in the Black Hills of South Dakota (Technical bulletin / United States Department of Agriculture)
                      Average customer rating: Not rated
                        The genus Salix (willows) in the Black Hills of South Dakota (Technical bulletin / United States Department of Agriculture)
                        Sven G Froiland
                        Manufacturer: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture
                        ProductGroup: Book
                        Binding: Unknown Binding
                        ASIN: B0007EYGT0
                        THE GENUS SALIX (WILLOWS) IN THE BLACK HILLS OF SOUTH DAKOTA
                        Average customer rating: Not rated
                          THE GENUS SALIX (WILLOWS) IN THE BLACK HILLS OF SOUTH DAKOTA
                          Sven G. Froiland
                          Manufacturer: U. S. Department Of Agriculture
                          ProductGroup: Book
                          Binding: Paperback
                          ASIN: B000RRMN1K
                          The genus Salix in Iowa
                          Average customer rating: Not rated
                            The genus Salix in Iowa
                            Carleton R Ball
                            Manufacturer: s.n.]
                            ProductGroup: Book
                            Binding: Unknown Binding
                            ASIN: B00089DU8W
                            The Genus Salix in the Southeastern United States (Systematic botany monographs)
                            Average customer rating: Not rated
                              The Genus Salix in the Southeastern United States (Systematic botany monographs)
                              George W. Argus
                              Manufacturer: Amer Society of Plant Taxonomists
                              ProductGroup: Book
                              Binding: Paperback

                              GeneralGeneral | Plants | Biological Sciences | Science | Subjects | Books
                              GeneralGeneral | Botany | Biological Sciences | Science | Subjects | Books
                              Plant GeographyPlant Geography | Botany | Biological Sciences | Science | Subjects | Books
                              GeneralGeneral | Science | Subjects | Books
                              ASIN: 0912861096
                              Studying willows ;: Or making new sections in the genus Salix
                              Average customer rating: Not rated
                                Studying willows ;: Or making new sections in the genus Salix
                                Carleton Roy Ball
                                ProductGroup: Book
                                Binding: Unknown Binding

                                GeneralGeneral | Botany | Biological Sciences | Science | Subjects | Books
                                ASIN: B0007JP1C6
                                Willows the Genus Salix
                                Average customer rating: Not rated
                                  Willows the Genus Salix
                                  Christoph Newsholme
                                  Manufacturer: ROWMAN & LITTLEFIELD@
                                  ProductGroup: Book
                                  Binding: Hardcover
                                  ASIN: B000N6B7QM

                                  Marsilius of Inghen: Divine Knowledge in Late Medieval Thought (Studies in the History of Christian Thought, Vol 50)
                                  Average customer rating: Not rated
                                    Marsilius of Inghen: Divine Knowledge in Late Medieval Thought (Studies in the History of Christian Thought, Vol 50)
                                    Maarten J. F. M. Hoenen , and M. j. f. m. Hoenen
                                    Manufacturer: Brill Academic Publishers
                                    ProductGroup: Book
                                    Binding: Hardcover

                                    GeneralGeneral | Interior Design | Architecture | Professional & Technical | Subjects | Books
                                    GeneralGeneral | World | History | Subjects | Books
                                    MedievalMedieval | World | History | Subjects | Books
                                    History of IdeasHistory of Ideas | Historical Study | History | Subjects | Books
                                    GeneralGeneral | Interior Design | Home & Garden | Subjects | Books
                                    GeneralGeneral | Philosophy | Nonfiction | Subjects | Books
                                    Medieval ThoughtMedieval Thought | Philosophy | Nonfiction | Subjects | Books
                                    GeneralGeneral | Theology | Reference | Christianity | Religion & Spirituality | Subjects | Books
                                    GeneralGeneral | Theology | Christianity | Religion & Spirituality | Subjects | Books
                                    ASIN: 9004095632

                                    Book Description

                                    The problem of divine knowledge, focusing on questions of freedom and necessity, finds itself at the intersection of age-old discussions of logic, metaphysics, and ethics. The subject was discussed with particular clarity in the period 1250-1400. Many different solutions were put forward and criticized with an acuity and depth that was never reached again. One contributor to the discussion, Marsilius of Inghen (d. 1396), is of special importance. He assimilated not only the nominalism and theological developments of the 14th century, but also the ideas of Thomas Aquinas and Bonaventure, resulting in the so-called via marsiliana. This study determines with great precision Marsilius's position in the debates in the period 1250-1400, often throwing new light on aspects of his philosophy and theology. The wide scope of his work makes it suitable as a general introduction to medieval thought. Specialists will find it useful for its detailed and in-depth analysis of both maiores and minores. By its clear style and structure, this study will prove useful in contemporary systematic discussions of the subject as well.

                                    How to Use Microsoft Publisher 2000
                                    Average customer rating: 3 out of 5 stars
                                    • Not Very Helpful
                                    • An excellent guide to learning Publisher 2000 visually
                                    How to Use Microsoft Publisher 2000
                                    Jennifer Fulton , and Mark Taber
                                    Manufacturer: Sams
                                    ProductGroup: Book
                                    Binding: Paperback

                                    TypographyTypography | Graphic Design | Design & Decorative Arts | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
                                    Web DevelopmentWeb Development | Computers & Internet | Subjects | Books | Content Management | E-commerce | Programming | Security & Encryption | Web 2.0 | Web Design | Web Servers | Web Services | Website Analytics | Website Architecture & Usability
                                    Desktop PublishingDesktop Publishing | Graphic Design | Computers & Internet | Subjects | Books
                                    PublisherPublisher | Applications | Microsoft | Computers & Internet | Subjects | Books
                                    Office 2000Office 2000 | Applications | Microsoft | Computers & Internet | Subjects | Books
                                    InternetInternet | Home Computing | Computers & Internet | Subjects | Books | Internet & Education | Online Searching | Web Browsers | Web for Kids
                                    GeneralGeneral | Computers & Internet | Subjects | Books
                                    GeneralGeneral | Operating Systems | Computers & Internet | Subjects | Books
                                    GeneralGeneral | Software | Computers & Internet | Subjects | Books
                                    GeneralGeneral | Publishing & Books | Reference | Subjects | Books
                                    ASIN: 0672315718

                                    Book Description

                                    How to Use Microsoft Publisher 2000 visually steps you through everything you need to know in order to quickly create a desired publication. Since Microsoft Publisher comes with hundreds of built-in templates, the focus of this book is not on specific types of projects, but on basic product features and general desktop publishing and design techniques that help you use and customize templates for a variety of different types of publications. Topics include page design, working with text and type, pictures, backgrounds and color, publishing on paper, and publishing online.

                                    Customer Reviews:

                                    1 out of 5 stars Not Very Helpful.......2000-09-07

                                    Not only does this book only go over the very very basic steps on how to use this program, which I could have figured out how to use to program by doing this without the book, but is out-dated. I think it was a good idea to have color and show lots of pictures of screens that the author is talking about, but half the screens have already been changed in the new updated version of this program. There are options the book talks about that are no longer offered in the program or are gotten to by different steps.

                                    5 out of 5 stars An excellent guide to learning Publisher 2000 visually.......2000-08-08

                                    This book continues the series of excellent colour learning guides from Sam's. I enjoyed the Frontpage 2000 guide so much I also purchased the Word 2000 and Publisher 2000 guides. Full colour really makes a difference! Plus, every step is explained visually, right down to showing which menu option to select, by showing the menu with the mouse hovering over the correct option. If you're looking for an in-depth description of every command in Publisher 2000, this book shouldn't be your first choice. If, however, you want to learn the more useful features of Publisher 2000 in an easy to understand and remember format, this guide will serve you well.

                                    No Color Is My Kind: The Life of Eldrewey Stearns and the Integration of Houston, Texas
                                    Average customer rating: 5 out of 5 stars
                                    • More than just History
                                    • Fascinating book about Houston, integration, and two men
                                    No Color Is My Kind: The Life of Eldrewey Stearns and the Integration of Houston, Texas
                                    Thomas R. Cole
                                    Manufacturer: University of Texas Press
                                    ProductGroup: Book
                                    Binding: Paperback

                                    African-American & BlackAfrican-American & Black | Ethnic & National | Biographies & Memoirs | Subjects | Books
                                    GeneralGeneral | Ethnic & National | Biographies & Memoirs | Subjects | Books
                                    GeneralGeneral | United States | Americas | History | Subjects | Books
                                    GeneralGeneral | State & Local | United States | Americas | History | Subjects | Books
                                    TexasTexas | State & Local | United States | Americas | History | Subjects | Books
                                    Civil Rights & LibertiesCivil Rights & Liberties | Current Events | Nonfiction | Subjects | Books
                                    AmericaAmerica | Race Relations | Sociology | Social Sciences | Nonfiction | Subjects | Books
                                    CulturalCultural | Anthropology | Social Sciences | Nonfiction | Subjects | Books
                                    African-American StudiesAfrican-American Studies | Special Groups | Social Sciences | Nonfiction | Subjects | Books
                                    MedicineMedicine | Subjects | Books | Administration & Policy | Allied Health Professions | Alternative & Holistic | Basic Science | Dentistry | Diseases | Education & Training | General | Internal Medicine | Midwifery | Nursing | Pharmacology | Physician & Patient | Reference | Reproductive & Sexual | Research | Special Topics | Specialties | Veterinary Medicine
                                    ASIN: 0292711980

                                    Book Description

                                    No Color Is My Kind is an uncommon chronicle of identity, fate, and compassion as two men--one Jewish and one African American--set out to rediscover a life lost to manic depression and alcoholism. In 1984, Thomas Cole discovered Eldrewey Stearns in a Galveston psychiatric hospital. Stearns, a fifty-two-year-old black man, complained that although he felt very important, no one understood him. Over the course of the next decade, Cole and Stearns, in a tumultuous and often painful collaboration, recovered Stearns' life before his slide into madness--as a young boy in Galveston and San Augustine and as a civil rights leader and lawyer who sparked Houston's desegregation movement between 1959 and 1963. While other southern cities rocked with violence, Houston integrated its public accommodations peacefully. In these pages appear figures such as Thurgood Marshall, Martin Luther King, Jr., Leon Jaworski, and Dan Rather, all of whom--along with Stearns--maneuvered and conspired to integrate the city quickly and calmly. Weaving the tragic story of a charismatic and deeply troubled leader into the record of a major historic event, Cole also explores his emotionally charged collaboration with Stearns. Their poignant relationship sheds powerful and healing light on contemporary race relations in America, and especially on issues of power, authority, and mental illness.

                                    Customer Reviews:

                                    5 out of 5 stars More than just History.......2003-02-09

                                    In a sense this is two books. While it starts with a discussion of how the author, a medical ethicist, was drawn to write this book about Eldrewey Stearns, the first 100 pages primarily tells the story of integration in Houston, Texas in the late 50s and 60s. It's a compelling and interesting story, but it is more compellingly told by the video that was made simultaneously with this book. That video, The Strange Demise of Jim Crow: How Houston Desegregated Its Public Accomodations, 1959-1963 is available from University of Texas Press (I can't find it on Amazon). The video includes interviews with many of the prominent actors in this drama and is always a favorite when I use it in my Introduction to US and Texas Politics class.
                                    The second 100 pages of the book is about Eldrewey Stearns' life before and after the movement. Stearns was one of the leaders of the civil rights movement in Houston, but he is also someone who has struggled with mental illness all his life. This book provides a fascinating insight into the struggles the author goes through in trying to help Eldrewey and to understand this complex, flawed, yet sometimes heroic man. He also comes to considerable insight about himself through the process of trying to chronicle Eldrewey's story.
                                    An excellent read, whether you are interested in the history of the movement or in getting an understanding of how it is to deal with mental illness.

                                    5 out of 5 stars Fascinating book about Houston, integration, and two men.......2002-03-28

                                    In the 1990s I spent two years traveling in Europe. One day in a Hungarian history museum I hit the wall: Here I was reading all about the Magyars, but I knew little about my own hometown--Houston, Texas--except whatever I'd been forced to memorize eons ago in grade school. Unfortunately, once I got back to Texas I found many of the local history books unbearable: "In 1832, Lamar So-and-So reined in his trusty steed at the banks of Buffalo Bayou." I gave up my getting-to-know-Houston project until recently, when I stumbled upon No Color is My Kind: The Life of Eldrewey Stearns and the Integration of Houston. This is easily the best book I've ever read about Houston history. Thomas Cole personalizes the story, makes himself visible as a person confronting his own ideals, frustrations, and personal myths. His subject, Eldrewey Stearns, is obviously no easy man to pin down. Stearns has troubles, and I'm afraid he suffers more than most people. However, the fact that the writer refused--or was unable--to paint Stearns as a perfectly noble (and flat) hero is, in my opinion, exactly why Stearns is such a moving figure and why this work is so much richer than the Daughters of the American Revolution (or worse, Daughters of the Confederacy) tributes that so many other books about Houston and Houstonians seem to be. Stearns is real, and Cole's depiction of him and his part in Houston's integration movement deepened my appreciation for African-Americans' struggles and their courageous stands.

                                    Books:

                                    1. Annual Review of Physiology: 2002 (Annual Review of Physiology)
                                    2. Australian Mammals (Key Guides)
                                    3. Balloons And Other Fun Things Lowly Worms How Where Why Book#3 (Lowly Worm's How, Where and Why)
                                    4. BBC/Discovery: Chimpanzees
                                    5. BBC/Discovery: Cousins
                                    6. Beastly Behaviour: More True Animal Tales (G K Hall Large Print Book Series (Paper))
                                    7. Beavers: Where Waters Run (Northword Wildlife Series)
                                    8. Biological Energy Transduction
                                    9. Biosynthesis of Indole Alkaloyds (International Series of Monographs on Chemistry)
                                    10. Breeze - Waif of the Wild

                                    Books Index

                                    Books Home

                                    Recommended Books

                                    1. Textbook of Pediatric Emergency Procedures
                                    2. Not a Good Day to Die: The Untold Story of Operation Anaconda
                                    3. Mystery and Manners: Occasional Prose
                                    4. Limit of Vision
                                    5. In Harm's Way: The Sinking of the U.S.S. Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of Its Survivors
                                    6. Metal Nanoparticles: Synthesis Characterization & Applications
                                    7. Quebec During The American Invasion, 1775-1776: The Journal Of Francois Baby, Gabriel Taschereau, An
                                    8. Cape Light: Color Photographs by Joel Meyerowitz
                                    9. Little Bighorn Remembered: The Untold Indian Story of Custer's Last Stand
                                    10. Gentianaceae of the north west Himalaya, a revision