People We Know, Horses They Love
Average customer rating: 4 out of 5 stars
  • Visually and documentary beautiful!
  • Cute book for the kids and celebrity followers
  • Not Enough Horse, Too Much Hype
  • People Magazine in hardcover with lots of horses
  • Great book for fans of horses and movie stars
People We Know, Horses They Love
Jill Rappaport , and Wendy Wilkinson
Manufacturer: Rodale Books
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Hardcover

Collections, Catalogues & ExhibitionsCollections, Catalogues & Exhibitions | Photography | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
Nature & WildlifeNature & Wildlife | Photography | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
Photo EssaysPhoto Essays | Photography | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
GeneralGeneral | Animal Care & Pets | Home & Garden | Subjects | Books
GeneralGeneral | Horses | Animal Care & Pets | Home & Garden | Subjects | Books
Similar Items:
  1. Hold Your Horses: Nuggets of Truth for People Who Love Horses...No Matter What Hold Your Horses: Nuggets of Truth for People Who Love Horses...No Matter What
  2. A Passion for Horses: My Conversation With Horse Lovers A Passion for Horses: My Conversation With Horse Lovers
  3. Horse Women: Strength, Beauty, Passion Horse Women: Strength, Beauty, Passion
  4. Chicken Soup For The Horse Lover's Soul: Inspirational Stories About Horses and the People Who Love Them (Chicken Soup for the Soul (Paperback Health Communications)) Chicken Soup For The Horse Lover's Soul: Inspirational Stories About Horses and the People Who Love Them (Chicken Soup for the Soul (Paperback Health Communications))
  5. Of Women and Horses Of Women and Horses

ASIN: 1579548571
Release Date: 2004-09-23

Book Description

A beautifully designed, full-color photo-essay celebrating the intimate bond between some noted equestrians and the horses they own, ride, train-and love!Leading man Richard Gere fell for a girl on horseback. For actress Alfre Woodard and her daughter Mavis, the connection with horses is spiritual. Chevy Chase says his Icelandics "get very hairy during the winter, but then so do I." And Robert Redford, recalling his month-long ride down the old Outlaw Trail that Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid rode, says: "What I marvel at is how wild and free this land still can seem from the back of a horse." In People We Know, Horses They Love, we meet nearly thirty celebrity horse lovers, from Whoopi Goldberg and Christie Brinkley to the original horse whisperer, Buck Brannaman and bestselling author Tami Hoag, who's also an amateur international champion dressage rider. Gorgeous, full-color, never-seen-before photographs capture the majesty and grace of the animals, the beauty of the ranches and stables where they reside and intimate moments shared with their owners. Whether highlighting Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward on their ranch for special needs children, exploring Hilary Duff's passion for wild mustangs, hanging with Jeff Bridges on the set of Seabiscuit, or illuminating the interior lives of Maria Shriver, Morgan Freeman, and many others, People We Know, Horses They Love pays tribute to the special relationship between human and horse. A portion of the proceeds will be donated to the Pegasus Therapeutic Riding Program.

Customer Reviews:

5 out of 5 stars Visually and documentary beautiful!.......2007-09-27

I have seen this book before and decided to get it for myself, so I can ponder over the different chapters, and personages at leisure. Filled with one surprise after another, the book delivers photos masterfully done, interwoven with stories of people we know that share a common bond... horses. It is a great gift for the horse lover or the person that likes to read about people in the world of celebrities. Again, I must emphasize that the pictures are truly stunning and well composed. Having been a photographer for over 40 years, I always pay more attention to the details, composures, and art-full feel of pictures, and these photos are charming and "story telling" in their own light. One picture is worth a thousand words, is very true in this book. Buy it, enjoy it, keep it and give it.
Vern

3 out of 5 stars Cute book for the kids and celebrity followers.......2007-06-10

This book has some really well taken photography shots of people and their horses. It dosen't lie in its title...alas..the title is incredibly accurate...it shows a bunch of celebrity with their horses and a few with the dogs also.

Did I say the photography was wonderful?...It is.

The choice of the persons included in this book was well thought out..as she included several minority persons for which I give high marks for doing so..as minorities are very poorly represented in most equine books.

The horse crazy among us..(like Myself) will devour this book in less than 30 minutes if you read it..and even faster than that (maybe) if you just look at the pictures. Teens..young adults...minority horse lovers should jump on it...because it contains people that you have seen ..that could be you or your kids in it..and for that reason..it is excellent for the younger crowd too !!!

It isn't smart..or difficult..or magical...or knowledgable......its a good look at American Celebritys the horses they own..and how they got connected to them.

2 out of 5 stars Not Enough Horse, Too Much Hype.......2005-06-24

Where should I start? With the many blurry, grainy photos? Or the photos of celebrities and horses that are hugely under exposed so the "background" can come shining through? I thought I'd get to see celebrities with their horses - in focus. Disappointing photography.

The interviews sound somewhat "canned" and "redundant". As though the celebrities were asked to fill in a form and then the interview was written from the form.

Why two stars? Page 1, Richard Gere and his horse; Page 13 Robert Duvall and horse; Page 89 Kim Novak and her horse.

3 out of 5 stars People Magazine in hardcover with lots of horses.......2005-03-26

This oversize book with photographs by Linda Solomon is exactly as advertised by the title. We see photo-montages of stars like Robert Redford with his favorite horses. The text burbles on about his screen credits and career and the Sundance film festival. Robert Redford talks about his (horseless) childhood and why and how he learned to ride. The other stars that Rappaport and Wilkinson interview and photograph are Gisele Bundchen (super model from Brazil), Chevy Chase, Robert Duvall, Richard Gere (who raises Appaloosas), Melissa Gilbert and Bruce Boxleitner, Whoopi Goldberg (who currently doesn't own any horses, so was photographed with NYC's finest mounted police), Kelse and Camille Grammer, Joe and Billie Perry (Friesians), Katharine Ross and Cleo Elliott, Jane Seymour (who prefers driving to riding), Maria Shriver, Robert Wagner and Jill St. John, Jeff Bridges, Christie Brinkley, William Devane, Morgan Freeman, Kim Novak, Jack Palance, and Dennis Quaid.

The book has two other, shorter sections titled "Pro and Show" and "Healing Hands, Healing Horses." My favorite interview was with ex-jockey Julie Krone. What a gutsy, determined athelete! There are also short articles on the U. S. Equestrian Team, Dressage, and horse healer Buck Brannaman.

"People We Know, Horses They Love" is a pleasant hodge-podge. I would recommend it to star-struck teenagers who also happen to love horses.

4 out of 5 stars Great book for fans of horses and movie stars.......2004-12-27

I've been a horse lover since I got my first pony at the age of six. I am also a working entertainment reporter, so I am always on the lookout to talk to celebs who have horses -- but this book taught even me a few things! Who knew Chevy Chase has Icelandics? That's my favorite breed!

People We Know, Horses They Love is not only very well-written and informative, but the pictures are beautiful too. The only reason I didn't give it five stars is because that rating for horse/picture books is reserved for Robert Vavra :)

Staci Layne Wilson

Kathrephtismata sten Kerkine: Reflections on Kerkini ("The Greek Nature we don't know")
Average customer rating: Not rated
    Kathrephtismata sten Kerkine: Reflections on Kerkini ("The Greek Nature we don't know")
    Nikos Petrou
    Manufacturer: Koan
    ProductGroup: Book
    Binding: Hardcover

    ZoologyZoology | Biological Sciences | Science | Subjects | Books | Amphibians | Anatomy | Animal Behavior & Communication | Animal Psychology | General | Genetics | Ichthyology | Invertebrates | Mammals | Ornithology | Pathology & Parasitology | Physiology | Primatology | Reptiles | Research & Ethics | Vertebrates
    GeneralGeneral | Greece | Europe | Travel | Subjects | Books
    WildlifeWildlife | Conservation | Outdoors & Nature | Subjects | Books
    GreekGreek | More Languages | Foreign Language Nonfiction | Nonfiction | Subjects | Books
    GreekGreek | More Languages | Foreign Language Books | Specialty Stores | Books
    Greek (Modern)Greek (Modern) | More Languages | Foreign Language Books | Specialty Stores | Books
    ASIN: 9607586182
    A New True Book Plants We Know
    Average customer rating: Not rated
      A New True Book Plants We Know
      Miner
      Manufacturer: Childrens Press
      ProductGroup: Book
      Binding: Hardcover
      ASIN: B000JGQC8Y
      Plants in Danger: What Do We Know?/Iucn131 (IUCN Conservation Library)
      Average customer rating: Not rated
        Plants in Danger: What Do We Know?/Iucn131 (IUCN Conservation Library)

        Manufacturer: Columbia Univ Pr
        ProductGroup: Book
        Binding: Paperback

        GeneralGeneral | Real Estate | Business & Investing | Subjects | Books
        GeneralGeneral | Biology | Biological Sciences | Science | Subjects | Books
        GeneralGeneral | Botany | Biological Sciences | Science | Subjects | Books
        PlantPlant | Ecology | Biological Sciences | Science | Subjects | Books
        GeneralGeneral | Science | Subjects | Books
        ConservationConservation | Environment | Outdoors & Nature | Subjects | Books
        WildlifeWildlife | Conservation | Outdoors & Nature | Subjects | Books
        ScienceScience | Bibliographies & Indexes | Publishing & Books | Reference | Subjects | Books
        ASIN: 2880327075
        Plants We Know
        Average customer rating: Not rated
          Plants We Know
          O. Irene Miner
          Manufacturer: Children's Press (CT)
          ProductGroup: Book
          Binding: Paperback

          GeneralGeneral | Plants | Biological Sciences | Science | Subjects | Books
          ASIN: 0516416421
          The True Book of Plants We Know
          Average customer rating: Not rated
            The True Book of Plants We Know

            Manufacturer: Childrens Press
            ProductGroup: Book
            Binding: Hardcover
            ASIN: B000H7AVIW
            The true book of plants we know (A True book)
            Average customer rating: Not rated
              The true book of plants we know (A True book)
              O. Irene Sevrey Miner
              Manufacturer: Childrens Press
              ProductGroup: Book
              Binding: Unknown Binding

              BotanyBotany | Science, Nature & How It Works | Children's Books | Subjects | Books
              ASIN: B0006ATDAW
              What Do We Know About Grasslands? (Caring for Environments)
              Average customer rating: Not rated
                What Do We Know About Grasslands? (Caring for Environments)
                Brian J. Knapp
                Manufacturer: Bedrick
                ProductGroup: Book
                Binding: Hardcover

                BiologyBiology | Science, Nature & How It Works | Children's Books | Subjects | Books
                NonfictionNonfiction | Flowers & Plants | Nature | Science, Nature & How It Works | Children's Books | Subjects | Books
                GeneralGeneral | Nature | Science, Nature & How It Works | Children's Books | Subjects | Books
                GeneralGeneral | Science & Technology | Teens | Subjects | Books
                EcologyEcology | Science & Technology | Teens | Subjects | Books
                ASIN: 0872263592
                Keeping options open: nuclear is the wild card in the energy equation. But, who knows, we may need to play it.(Nuclear): An article from: Energy
                Average customer rating: Not rated
                  Keeping options open: nuclear is the wild card in the energy equation. But, who knows, we may need to play it.(Nuclear): An article from: Energy

                  Manufacturer: Business Communications Company, Inc.
                  ProductGroup: Book
                  Binding: Digital
                  ASIN: B0008E6KLG
                  Release Date: 2005-07-31

                  Book Description

                  This digital document is an article from Energy, published by Business Communications Company, Inc. on June 22, 2003. The length of the article is 5384 words. The page length shown above is based on a typical 300-word page. The article is delivered in HTML format and is available in your Amazon.com Digital Locker immediately after purchase. You can view it with any web browser.

                  Citation Details
                  Title: Keeping options open: nuclear is the wild card in the energy equation. But, who knows, we may need to play it.(Nuclear)
                  Publication: Energy (Magazine/Journal)
                  Date: June 22, 2003
                  Publisher: Business Communications Company, Inc.
                  Volume: 28 Issue: 3 Page: 39(6)

                  Distributed by Thomson Gale
                  Ocean census reveals how little we know.(ENVIRONMENTAL Intelligence): An article from: World Watch
                  Average customer rating: Not rated
                    Ocean census reveals how little we know.(ENVIRONMENTAL Intelligence): An article from: World Watch
                    Lisa Mastny
                    Manufacturer: Worldwatch Institute
                    ProductGroup: Book
                    Binding: Digital
                    ASIN: B000ALNZRO
                    Release Date: 2006-07-14

                    Book Description

                    This digital document is an article from World Watch, published by Worldwatch Institute on March 1, 2005. The length of the article is 669 words. The page length shown above is based on a typical 300-word page. The article is delivered in HTML format and is available in your Amazon.com Digital Locker immediately after purchase. You can view it with any web browser.

                    Citation Details
                    Title: Ocean census reveals how little we know.(ENVIRONMENTAL Intelligence)
                    Author: Lisa Mastny
                    Publication: World Watch (Magazine/Journal)
                    Date: March 1, 2005
                    Publisher: Worldwatch Institute
                    Volume: 18 Issue: 2 Page: 13(1)

                    Distributed by Thomson Gale

                    Picos de Europa: Car Tours & Walks (Sunflower Guides Picos de Europa: Car Tours & Walks) (Sunflower Guides Picos de Europa: Car Tours & Walks)
                    Average customer rating: Not rated
                      Picos de Europa: Car Tours & Walks (Sunflower Guides Picos de Europa: Car Tours & Walks) (Sunflower Guides Picos de Europa: Car Tours & Walks)
                      Teresa Farino
                      Manufacturer: Sunflower Books
                      ProductGroup: Book
                      Binding: Paperback

                      WalkingWalking | Hiking & Camping | Outdoors & Nature | Subjects | Books
                      GeneralGeneral | Europe | Excursion Guides | Hiking & Camping | Outdoors & Nature | Subjects | Books
                      SpainSpain | Europe | Excursion Guides | Hiking & Camping | Outdoors & Nature | Subjects | Books
                      GeneralGeneral | Europe | Travel | Subjects | Books
                      GeneralGeneral | Spain | Europe | Travel | Subjects | Books
                      GuidebooksGuidebooks | Reference & Tips | Travel | Subjects | Books
                      SpanishSpanish | Foreign Language Nonfiction | Nonfiction | Subjects | Books
                      Recreación al Aire LibreRecreación al Aire Libre | Al Aire Libre y La Naturaleza | Libros en español | Formats | Books
                      DeportesDeportes | Libros en español | Formats | Books | Andinismo | Biografías | Béisbol | Deportes Acuáticos | Deportes Individuales | Dirección Técnica | Entrenamiento | Fútbol | General | Golf | Otros Deportes de Equipo | Variados
                      No-FicciónNo-Ficción | Libros en español | Formats | Books | Automotriz | Ciencias Sociales | Crimen y Criminales | Educación | Estudios de la Mujer | Feriados | Filosofía | Gobierno | Hechos Verídicos | Planeamiento Urbano y Desarrollo | Política | Sucesos de Actualidad | Transportación
                      GeneralGeneral | Europa | Viajes y turismo | Libros en español | Formats | Books
                      GeneralGeneral | España | Europa | Viajes y turismo | Libros en español | Formats | Books
                      Guías del ViajeroGuías del Viajero | Referencia y Consejos Prácticos | Viajes y turismo | Libros en español | Formats | Books
                      Viajes EspecializadosViajes Especializados | Viajes y turismo | Libros en español | Formats | Books
                      Similar Items:
                      1. Northern Spain (Eyewitness Travel Guides) Northern Spain (Eyewitness Travel Guides)
                      2. Trekking and Climbing in Northern Spain (Trekking & Climbing Series) Trekking and Climbing in Northern Spain (Trekking & Climbing Series)
                      3. Rick Steves' Spain 2007 (Rick Steves) Rick Steves' Spain 2007 (Rick Steves)

                      ASIN: 1856912914

                      Abraham Lincoln: The Complete Book of Facts, Quizzes, and Trivia
                      Average customer rating: 5 out of 5 stars
                      • Packs in facts, quizzes and trivia information
                      Abraham Lincoln: The Complete Book of Facts, Quizzes, and Trivia
                      Gordon Leidner
                      Manufacturer: Burd Street Press
                      ProductGroup: Book
                      Binding: Paperback

                      Presidents & Heads of StatePresidents & Heads of State | Leaders & Notable People | Biographies & Memoirs | Subjects | Books
                      GeneralGeneral | United States | Historical | Biographies & Memoirs | Subjects | Books
                      GeneralGeneral | Civil War | United States | Historical | Biographies & Memoirs | Subjects | Books
                      Lincoln, AbrahamLincoln, Abraham | ( L ) | People, A-Z | Biographies & Memoirs | Subjects | Books
                      QuizzesQuizzes | Puzzles & Games | Entertainment | Subjects | Books
                      GeneralGeneral | United States | Americas | History | Subjects | Books
                      GeneralGeneral | Civil War | United States | Americas | History | Subjects | Books
                      GeneralGeneral | Military | History | Subjects | Books
                      ASIN: 157249235X

                      Book Description

                      Test your knowledge of our 16th president, Abraham Lincoln. This book is the most complete collection of facts assembled on one of our greatest Americans.

                      Customer Reviews:

                      5 out of 5 stars Packs in facts, quizzes and trivia information.......2001-06-07

                      Gordon Leidner's Abraham Lincoln collects the know facts assembled about President Lincoln, from his marriage and his personal interests to his favorite poem and his law practice. Filled with trivia-type details, Abraham Lincoln packs in facts, quizzes and trivia information any Lincoln buff will enjoy.

                      Crooked Smile: One Family's Journey Toward Healing
                      Average customer rating: Not rated
                        Crooked Smile: One Family's Journey Toward Healing
                        Lainie Cohen
                        Manufacturer: Ecw Press
                        ProductGroup: Book
                        Binding: Paperback

                        GeneralGeneral | Biographies & Memoirs | Subjects | Books
                        Special NeedsSpecial Needs | Specific Groups | Biographies & Memoirs | Subjects | Books
                        MemoirsMemoirs | Biographies & Memoirs | Subjects | Books
                        GeneralGeneral | Counseling | Psychology & Counseling | Health, Mind & Body | Subjects | Books
                        CaregivingCaregiving | Physician & Patient | Medicine | Subjects | Books
                        Physical Medicine & RehabilitationPhysical Medicine & Rehabilitation | Specialties | Medicine | Subjects | Books
                        Physical Medicine & RehabilitationPhysical Medicine & Rehabilitation | Internal Medicine | Medicine | Medical | Professional & Technical | Subjects | Books
                        Similar Items:
                        1. The Education of Children with Acquired Brain Injury The Education of Children with Acquired Brain Injury
                        2. Over My Head: A Doctor's Own Story of Head Injury from the Inside Looking Out Over My Head: A Doctor's Own Story of Head Injury from the Inside Looking Out
                        3. In an Instant: A Family's Journey of Love and Healing In an Instant: A Family's Journey of Love and Healing

                        ASIN: 1550225731

                        Book Description

                        This moving and inspiring memoir tells the story of a single, heart-wrenching year in one family's life in which a son sustains a severe brain injury, a daughter is stricken by a degenerative muscle condition, another son is suspended from school for drug use, and a grandfather passes away. With sensitivity and honesty, the mother recounts the harrowing days of stresses and ceaseless worry within the family and reveals the importance of familial bonds in overcoming tragedy. More than an account of heartache, this story serves as a resource for other families coping with debilitating injuries and unexpected trauma.

                        Gaelic Names for Celtic Dogs
                        Average customer rating: 5 out of 5 stars
                        • A Fun and Thorough Book
                        Gaelic Names for Celtic Dogs
                        John A. K. Donovan , William Watson Denlinger , and R. Annabel Rathman
                        Manufacturer: Alpine Publications
                        ProductGroup: Book
                        Binding: Paperback

                        GeneralGeneral | Dogs | Animal Care & Pets | Home & Garden | Subjects | Books
                        GeneralGeneral | Animal Care & Pets | Home & Garden | Subjects | Books
                        GeneralGeneral | Genealogy | Reference | Subjects | Books
                        EtymologyEtymology | Words & Language | Reference | Subjects | Books
                        GeneralGeneral | Veterinary Medicine | Medicine | Subjects | Books
                        GeneralGeneral | Ireland | Europe | History | Subjects | Books
                        ASIN: 0931866863

                        Customer Reviews:

                        5 out of 5 stars A Fun and Thorough Book.......1999-05-25

                        Discusses the common names of the "celtic" breeds of dogs, complete with pronunciation "crash course" regarding the gaelic language. Very thorough, very fun attitude.

                        How to Build Model Railroad Benchwork, Second Edition (Model Railroader)
                        Average customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 stars
                        • The Best Foundational Book
                        • Great Book
                        • The benchwork bible
                        • Building Benchwork? Then get this book!
                        • VERY Usefull Refrence!
                        How to Build Model Railroad Benchwork, Second Edition (Model Railroader)
                        Linn Hanson Westcott , and Rick Selby
                        Manufacturer: Kalmbach Publishing Company
                        ProductGroup: Book
                        Binding: Paperback

                        GeneralGeneral | Crafts & Hobbies | Home & Garden | Subjects | Books
                        Model TrainsModel Trains | Crafts & Hobbies | Home & Garden | Subjects | Books
                        ModelsModels | Crafts & Hobbies | Home & Garden | Subjects | Books
                        Transportation & HighwayTransportation & Highway | Civil | Engineering | Professional & Technical | Subjects | Books
                        Similar Items:
                        1. Track Planning for Realistic Operation: Prototype Railroad Concepts for Your Model Railroad (Model Railroader)(3rd Edition) Track Planning for Realistic Operation: Prototype Railroad Concepts for Your Model Railroad (Model Railroader)(3rd Edition)
                        2. Easy Model Railroad Wiring, Second Edition (Model Railroader) Easy Model Railroad Wiring, Second Edition (Model Railroader)
                        3. How to Build Realistic Model Railroad Scenery, Third Edition (Model Railroader Books) How to Build Realistic Model Railroad Scenery, Third Edition (Model Railroader Books)
                        4. Basic Model Railroad Benchwork: The Complete Photo Guide (Model Railroader) Basic Model Railroad Benchwork: The Complete Photo Guide (Model Railroader)
                        5. Trackwork and Lineside Detail for Your Model Railroad (Model Railroader Books) Trackwork and Lineside Detail for Your Model Railroad (Model Railroader Books)

                        Product Features:
                        • Kalmbach How to Build Model Railroad Benchwork 2nd Edition - 12175
                        • KAL

                        ASIN: 0890242895

                        Product Description

                        How to Build Model Railroad Benchwork, 2nd Edition, by Linn H. Westcott. We're talking basics. Framework and supports are the beginning of any great layout no matter what size or shape.

                        Customer Reviews:

                        5 out of 5 stars The Best Foundational Book.......2007-03-17

                        For building benchwork, this is the best book out there. Benchwork is not fun or glamorous but it is the foundation of all that will follow. It does not pay to skimp on it. This book shows how to build it effectively and cheaply.

                        Several different approaches are examined. These include primarily the L-girder style and the butt joint style but others are touched upon as well. What this book has that similar ones lack is in depth information on sub roadbeds, splines and helices.

                        It's the best out there.

                        5 out of 5 stars Great Book.......2007-01-10

                        A must for any serious model railroader who wants to learn skills from those who have "been there" and "done that".

                        5 out of 5 stars The benchwork bible.......2006-11-10

                        Dont be put off if like myself, your from the UK and this is an American book about railroad benchwork. All applys no matter where or what you model. It has all you ever wanted to know about building a very good base for a model railway. Ive seen some books on the subject over the years but this is the best ive seen and has proven to be a very valuable tool in my 'new build'. It will show a few tricks to even the more experianced builders. Good step by step instructions and many pictures and diagrams.
                        Get it, you'l wonder how you got by without it.

                        5 out of 5 stars Building Benchwork? Then get this book!.......2006-11-09

                        I also have the First edition of this book and the updates are worth the purchase. Any and all of your questions about how to build quality benchwork for your model railroad will be answered with this book. Linn Westcott revolutionized the model railroading world when he came out with the L-Girder benchwork design. Since 1992 I have built two medium-sized layouts using variations of 1" X 4" and 1" X 3" L-Girders and this is solid construction. I also use the technique for building wall bracket benchwork. You can't go wrong with this book.

                        5 out of 5 stars VERY Usefull Refrence!.......2006-03-19

                        For somebody without any idea about woodworking and carpentry this is VERY usefull, very clear diagrams and explinations on various bench top types and various bench top sizes, a must for any begginer or anyone that may be looking at a diffrent setup than what they have built in the past, you will not be disapointed!

                        A Paradise Out of a Common Field: The Pleasures and Plenty of the Victorian Garden
                        Average customer rating: Not rated
                          A Paradise Out of a Common Field: The Pleasures and Plenty of the Victorian Garden
                          Joan Morgan , and Alison Richards
                          Manufacturer: HarperCollins
                          ProductGroup: Book
                          Binding: Hardcover

                          GeneralGeneral | Gardening & Horticulture | Home & Garden | Subjects | Books
                          RegionalRegional | Gardening & Horticulture | Home & Garden | Subjects | Books | Canada | Middle Atlantic | Midwest | New England | Pacific Northwest | South | Southwest | West
                          English GardensEnglish Gardens | Gardening & Horticulture | Home & Garden | Subjects | Books
                          ASIN: 0060160349
                          A Paradise Out Of A Common Field. The Pleasures and Plenty of the Victorian Garden.
                          Average customer rating: Not rated
                            A Paradise Out Of A Common Field. The Pleasures and Plenty of the Victorian Garden.
                            Joan & Richards, Alison Morgan
                            Manufacturer: Century
                            ProductGroup: Book
                            Binding: Hardcover
                            ASIN: B000NUKD6S
                            A PARADISE OUT OF A COMMON FIELD: THE PLEASURES AND PLENTY OF THE VICTORIAN GARDEN.
                            Average customer rating: Not rated
                              A PARADISE OUT OF A COMMON FIELD: THE PLEASURES AND PLENTY OF THE VICTORIAN GARDEN.

                              Manufacturer: Century
                              ProductGroup: Book
                              Binding: Hardcover

                              GeneralGeneral | Gardening & Horticulture | Home & Garden | Subjects | Books
                              ASIN: 0712622098

                              She's Having a Baby - and I'm Having a Breakdown
                              Average customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 stars
                              • Must have, must have, must have
                              • I can't believe some of the things he says
                              • humourous read
                              • Made me laugh, made me think
                              • Very funny, very helpful father book
                              She's Having a Baby - and I'm Having a Breakdown
                              James Douglas Barron
                              Manufacturer: William Morrow
                              ProductGroup: Book
                              Binding: Paperback

                              GeneralGeneral | Pregnancy & Childbirth | Women's Health | Personal Health | Health, Mind & Body | Subjects | Books
                              RelationshipsRelationships | Health, Mind & Body | Subjects | Books | Codependency | Conflict Management | Dating | Divorce | Friendship | General | Interpersonal Relations | Love & Loss | Love & Romance | Marriage | Mate Seeking | Nonmonogamy
                              Family HealthFamily Health | Parenting & Families | Subjects | Books
                              FatherhoodFatherhood | Family Relationships | Parenting & Families | Subjects | Books
                              GeneralGeneral | Parenting & Families | Subjects | Books
                              GeneralGeneral | Medicine | Subjects | Books
                              Obstetrics & GynecologyObstetrics & Gynecology | Specialties | Medicine | Subjects | Books
                              Parenting & FamiliesParenting & Families | Humor | Entertainment | Subjects | Books
                              Similar Items:
                              1. She's Had a Baby : And I'm Having a Meltdown She's Had a Baby : And I'm Having a Meltdown
                              2. The Expectant Father: Facts, Tips and Advice for Dads-to-Be, Second Edition The Expectant Father: Facts, Tips and Advice for Dads-to-Be, Second Edition
                              3. How to Make a Pregnant Woman Happy [Bargain Price] [Paperback]  by Reiss, Uzzi How to Make a Pregnant Woman Happy [Bargain Price] [Paperback] by Reiss, Uzzi
                              4. My Boys Can Swim!: The Official Guy's Guide to Pregnancy My Boys Can Swim!: The Official Guy's Guide to Pregnancy
                              5. What To Expect When Your Wife Is Expanding What To Expect When Your Wife Is Expanding

                              Accessories:
                              1. Health o Meter  HDC100-01 "Grow with Me" Teddy Bear Scale for Babies and Toddlers Health o Meter HDC100-01 "Grow with Me" Teddy Bear Scale for Babies and Toddlers
                              2. Braun IRT 4020 ThermoScan Ear Thermometer Braun IRT 4020 ThermoScan Ear Thermometer

                              ASIN: 0688158250
                              Release Date: 1998-05-20

                              Book Description

                              Insider tips and advice for men on the roller-coaster ride called pregnancy and childbirth--the ideal gift for any expectant Father's Day

                              James Barron, two-time dad, has written a funny, down-to-earth, and practical book that every man needs when his wife is expecting a baby. He offers suggestions on what to do (and how to act!) from those first moments of anticipation to the main event, including:

                              This unique book will bring a smile or two to the men--and to the women who love them--while providing precious assistance to make pregnancy the experience of a lifetime.

                              Customer Reviews:

                              5 out of 5 stars Must have, must have, must have.......2007-04-28

                              I bought this book for my husband for my first pregnancy and it presented us with plenty of opportunity for discussion and oh, heavens above, more laughs than I could count. Barron's frank (some would say blunt) look at pregnancy through a man's eyes was soooooo refreshing. I was so happy to have found a book that would clue my hubby into what was going on without being preachy or boring. Sure, there are "woman generalizations," but it's lets the reader in on an honest look at pregancy, which was a welcome change from other books geared toward daddy to be's. I have just learned I am about to become an aunt and I am ordering this book for my brother - if I remember correctly, anyone who's living with a hormonal pregnant woman deserves a little laughter in their lives :)!

                              1 out of 5 stars I can't believe some of the things he says.......2006-12-27

                              My husband and I read this book and were amazed at how he generalizes all women to have the same thoughts and feelings as his wife, and their pregnancies to occur just like hers did. Not only that, but he gives incredibly inane advice. For instance, he highly recommends that men carry plastic cups with them wherever they go so their wives can use them when a bathroom isn't available. Maybe it's just me, but as a woman, I can't pee in a cup over a toilet, much less in a car or on a plane, like he suggests. Another beauty is when he tells guys to give their wives a massage and, just before she falls into a pleasant sleep, to ask her to return the favor in hopes of getting her "in the mood". This sounds like something that would start an argument instead.

                              He also advises men to be dishonest with their wives when asked dangerous questions about how they look, etc. He claims that it is a man's job to make his wife feel sexy, no matter what. I guess this is true if your wife can't handle the honesty like his probably doesn't, but I'm a grown up and simply don't ask questions I don't want to know the true answers to. But if I do ask a question like that, I'm really hoping for honesty from the one person I trust to give it to me.

                              I say don't buy this book. My friend recommends "The Birth Partner" which we just purchased and hope is better.

                              4 out of 5 stars humourous read.......2006-10-14

                              For our second time around, I wanted to see what my husband could learn and now that I have read it, I will definitely tell him it's a "must read".

                              5 out of 5 stars Made me laugh, made me think.......2006-03-18

                              So many books on the market about pregnancy focus on the medical aspect of what is growing in your wife's little belly, and not how that little thing is changing your wife and life forever! This book describes to a 'T' how this life changing event reeks havoc on everyone involved in the process, and it does it in a way that is bust-a-gut funny. Before I read this book, I was like "what the heck is wrong with my wife?" After reading this book, I was more like "Ohhh, I know why she just ripped my head off... she hates the smell of carrots!" Great book, fast and fun read, a must read for a new dad. I've bought it for every father to be, and they in turn have done the same.

                              5 out of 5 stars Very funny, very helpful father book.......2006-01-31

                              I bought my husband this book and he barely put it down. What was more fun is that he read it to me and we both laughed together. Yes at times it was a bit much but the overall ideas and understandings were quite helpful for both of us, but really it gave my husband a male take on things. I looked through other books but they seemed so long and not as reader friendly as this book is. This book is easy to pick up and put down whenever you want. I highly recommend it.
                              This is our first baby and it gave him a great idea of what to expect.
                              She's Having A Baby - And I'm Having A Breakdown - What Every Man Needs To Know - And Do - When The Woman He Loves Is Pregnant
                              Average customer rating: Not rated
                                She's Having A Baby - And I'm Having A Breakdown - What Every Man Needs To Know - And Do - When The Woman He Loves Is Pregnant
                                James Douglas Barron
                                Manufacturer: Quill / William Morrow & Co.
                                ProductGroup: Book
                                Binding: Paperback
                                ASIN: B000K0ELM8

                                LS Lowry: Conversation Pieces (Chaucer Library of Art)
                                Average customer rating: Not rated
                                  LS Lowry: Conversation Pieces (Chaucer Library of Art)
                                  Andrew Lambirth
                                  Manufacturer: Chaucer Press
                                  ProductGroup: Book
                                  Binding: Hardcover

                                  GeneralGeneral | Instructional & How-To | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
                                  GeneralGeneral | Painting | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
                                  GeneralGeneral | Artists, A-Z | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
                                  GeneralGeneral | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
                                  Artists, Architects & PhotographersArtists, Architects & Photographers | Arts & Literature | Biographies & Memoirs | Subjects | Books
                                  ASIN: 190444900X

                                  Book Description

                                  L S Lowry is one of Britain’s best-loved artists. In "LS Lowry: Conversation Pieces", gallery owner Andras Kalman tells of his long friendship with the man and his experiences as a dealer in Lowry’s work. An Hungarian émigré, Kalman opened his first gallery in Manchester in 1949 - an establishment that soon attracted a visit from the great Mancunian artist. Lowry not only bought a work on display but immediately agreed that Kalman become a dealer in his work. The two men became firm friends and their relationship continued until Lowry’s death.

                                  Now in his eighties, Kalman recalls Lowry in conversation with the writer and critic Andrew Lambirth, drawing a vivid picture of the private man. A sensitive, somewhat reclusive character, Lowry showed himself only to a handful of intimates, and Kalman gives a sympathetic account of his client and friend, drawing attention to the seldom-recognised breadth of his work. Illustrated by 80 paintings, Lowry’s best-known works are displayed, along with lesser-known works of equal boldness and originality. A remarkable insight into the life and unique talent of a great British artist.

                                  John Blake Dillon, Young Irelander (History)
                                  Average customer rating: 5 out of 5 stars
                                  • Amazing Story told with passion and dedication
                                  John Blake Dillon, Young Irelander (History)
                                  Brendan O'Cathaoir
                                  Manufacturer: Irish Academic Press
                                  ProductGroup: Book
                                  Binding: Hardcover

                                  IrishIrish | Ethnic & National | Biographies & Memoirs | Subjects | Books
                                  GeneralGeneral | Biographies & Memoirs | Subjects | Books
                                  GeneralGeneral | England | Europe | History | Subjects | Books
                                  GeneralGeneral | Ireland | Europe | History | Subjects | Books
                                  ASIN: 0716524678

                                  Customer Reviews:

                                  5 out of 5 stars Amazing Story told with passion and dedication.......2000-11-01

                                  Having lived in Druid Lodge, a charming early Victorian house overlooking beautiful Killiney Bay, Dublin, Ireland, for more than 20 years, and given the prominence with which Druid Lodge features in Brendan O'Cathaoir's book, I read with rapt attention from start to finish.

                                  The story is told with genuine affection for its characters and subject matter, and provides a snapshot of Ireland in the latter half of the 19th century, a time of social upheaval and change, increasing positive foreign influences on our way of life, and captures the mood of the nation at that time.

                                  Interesting parrallels may be drawn between the changes afoot 130 years ago and the current economic boom Ireland is enjoying.

                                  Books:

                                  1. Physiology Of Plants Under Stress: Abiotic Factors (Physiology of Plants Under Stress Vol. 1)
                                  2. Phytochemical Induction by Herbivores
                                  3. Plant Cold Hardiness & Freezing Stress Vol. 2: Mechanisms & Crop Implications
                                  4. Plant galls of the California region
                                  5. Plant Stress from Air Pollution
                                  6. Pop-Up Surprs-Silver Dandelion (Pop-Up Surprise Books)
                                  7. Poppies: A Guide to the Poppy Family in the Wild and in Cultivation
                                  8. Regulation of Enzyme Synthesis and Activity in Higher Plants (Annual Proceedings of the Phytochemical Society; No. 14)
                                  9. Revision of the Genus Batrachospermum Roth (Bibliotheca Phycologica, Vol 84)
                                  10. Rhode Island wildflowers: Text and photos. by Irene H. Stuckey

                                  Books Index

                                  Books Home

                                  Recommended Books

                                  1. How to Write Fundraising Materials That Raise More Money: The Art, the Science, the Secrets
                                  2. Costa Rican Wildlife: An Introduction to Familiar Species
                                  3. Carmen Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection Vol 2
                                  4. Charlie Wilson's War: The Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue CIA Age
                                  5. Chronicles: Volume One
                                  6. Exodus from Obesity: The Guide to Long-Term Success After Weight Loss Surgery
                                  7. Common Sense, The Rights of Man and Other Essential Writings of Thomas Paine
                                  8. The Hitchhiker's Guide to Finding and Preparing for a New Job
                                  9. Canadian Directory of Search Firms: Discover All the Canadian Headhunters in Your Field
                                  10. All-American Anarchist: Joseph A. Labadie and the Labor Movement